Recent Master's Projects

This page lists the recent MSc projects undertaken in the Acoustic Technology group.

2020

Tobias Thydal: Experimental validation and uncertainty quantification of boundary conditios in high-order finite element room acoustic simulations (Cheol-Ho Jeong, Finnur Pind , DTU Elektro & Allan Peter Engsig-Karup, DTU Compute) 

2019

Elias Lumpert: Sound field control using nonlinear transducers (Franz Heuchel, Jonas Brunskog & Finn Agerkvist,  DTU Elektro)

Paul Didier: In situ estimation of the acoustic properties of vehicle interiors (Martin Olsen, Harman,  Samuel Verburg & Efrén Fernandez Grande, DTU Elektro)

Theo Cecil Auclair: Effect of surface impedance on the sound field around a head and torso simulator (Vicente Cutanda Henríquez & Efrén Fernandez Grande, DTU Elektro, Andreas P. Schuhmacher, Brüel & Kjær)

Veera Venkata Vamsy Krishna Maddipati: Analytical and Numerical Modeling of Externally Polarized Condenser Microphones (Vicente Cutanda Henríquez & Finn T. Agerkvist, DTU Elektro, Toni Torras Rosell, DPA Microphones)

Bibhas Nayak: Study of the membrane deflection of pre-polarized condenser microphones (Vicente Cutanda Henríquez & Finn T. Agerkvist, DTU Elektro. Toni Torras Rosell, DPT Microphones)

Fabio Di Giusto: Study and Design of a Reverberation Chamber at Low Frequencies (Vicente Cutanda Henríquez & Peter Risby Andersen, DTU Elektro, Junghwan Kook & René Christensen, GN Audio A/S)

Diana Maria Garza Agudelo: Numerical optimization of rooms for low frequency acoustics.(Jakob Søndergaard Jensen & Efrén Fernandez Grande, DTU Elektro).

Emil Charlie Hansen: Different approaches to measure and estimate the flow resistivity of sound absorbers (Cheol-Ho Jeong & Jonas Brunskog - DTU Elektro, Erling Nilsson -Ecophon

Brandon Van Haeren: Acoustic Fingerprinting: Spectral Identification of Trains in Urban Areas (Cheol-Ho Jeong - DTU Elektro

Sahand Athari: Improving soundscape design by predicting sound preferences using virtual reality (Cheol-Ho Jeong, Finnur Pind, Hermes Sampedro Llopis - DTU Elektro & Jakob Strømann-Andersen - Henning Larsen 

Elisabeth van Pruissen: Sound localization using a tetrahedral microphone configuration (Karim Haddad, Jørgen Hald - Brüel og Kjær & Efrén Fernandez Grande - DTU Elektro)  

2018

Konstantinos Gkanos: Interactive, real-time room acoustics (Cheol-Ho Jeong, Finnur Pind, Hans Henrik Branderborg Sørensen (DTU Compute))

Sahand Athari: Improving sounscape design by predicting sound preferences usig virtual reality (Cheol-Ho Jeong, Finnur Pind, Hermes Sampedro Llopis (DTU Elektro) Jakob Strømann-Andersen (Henning Larsen))

Léo Marandet: Acoustic reconstruction of the Spanish Cistercian architectural heritage (Antonio Pedrero - Polytechnic Univ. Madrid, Efrén Fernandez Grande & Cheol-Ho Jeong - DTU Elektro)

Dovydas Vatkus: Application of vibro-acoustic operational transfer path analysis (Jonas Brunskog - DTU Elektro, Dmitri Tcherniak - B&K & Anders Brandt - SDU

Michail-Evangelos Terzakis: Spatial Analysis Using the Directional Impulse Response Measurements in Room Acoustics ( Cheol-Ho Jeong - DTU Elektro & Claus Lynge Christensen - ODEON)

Sreeram Kaithali Narayanan: Effect of head movement on sound-field ASSR Measurements ( Cheol-Ho Jeong & Jonas Brunskog - DTU Elektro, Valentina Zapata Rodriguez - DTU Elektro / IRU & Søren Laugesen IRU)

Hermes Sampedro Llopis: Acoustic Virtual Reality for Architectural Design ( Cheol-Ho Jeong - DTU Elektro, Finnur Pind - DTU Elektro/ Henning Larsen & Jakob Strømann-Andersen - Henning Larsen)

Thomas Charles Vestergaard: Development and verification of an acoustic analysis algorithm for implementation in BIM software (Cheol-Ho Jeong & Gerd Marbjerg - DTU Elektro, Finnur Pind - DTU Elektro/ Henning Larsen, Kristoffer Negendahl - DTU / BIG & Jakob Strømann-Andersen - Henning Larsen) 

Karime Miheltza Paradiz Dominguez: Listeners effort in educational rooms of different acoustic conditions ( Cheol-Ho Jeong - DTU Elektro, Nicola Prodi & Chiara Visetine - U Ferrara)

Jakob Ravnskjær: Boundary conditions in wave-based room acoustic simulation methods ( Cheol-Ho Jeong & Allan Peter Engsig-Karup - DTU Elektro,  Finn Pind - DTU Elektro/ Henning Larsen & Jakob Strømann-Andersen - Henning Larsen)

Nuno Beleza and Daniel Molina: Experimental reconstruction of the sound field in a room with unknown boundary conditions" (Efrén Fernandez Grande, Samuel Verburg - DTU Elektro)

2017

Thea Mathilde Larsen: Study of noise and acoustic conditions at Danish hospitals (Cheol-Ho Jeong, Jonas Brunskog DTU Elektro & Mai-Britt Beldam Ecophon)

Martin Schmidt Lauridsen:  Embedded room acoustic modelling in parametric design (Cheol-Ho Jeong, Jonas Brunskog, Finnur Pind - DTU Elektro, Pierre Chigot - Ecophon, Louena Shtrepi - TU Torino)

Cecilia Helles Tønnesen: Measurement of vibration using optical flow (Supervisors Jonas Brunskog & Efrén Fernandez Grande DTU Elektro)

Kostas Bakoulas: Optimization of an energy-based room acoustics model that considers scattering and non-uniform absorption, (Supervisors: Cheol-Ho Jeong, Jonas Brunskog, Boris Jean-Francois Mondet DTU Elektro and Erling Nilsson Ecophon

Pierre Guiraud: Significance of higher order encoding for the virtual reproduction of concert halls, (Supervisors: Efren Fernandez Grande, Jonas Brunskog and Marton Marschall DTU Elektro)

Christofors Kavanakis: Audibility of nonlinear distortion in loudspeakers (Supervisors: Ewen McDonald and Finn Agerkvist DTU Elektro)

Theo Lemonnier : Identification of high order mechanical modes in loudspeaker diaphragms, (Supervisors : Finn Agerkvist DTU Elektro, Carsten Tinggard and Morten Halvorsen, Pointsource Acoustics)

Johannes Zimmermann: Material Models Using Frictional Elements, (Supervisors Finn Agerkvist, Alexander King, Jonas Brunskog, DTU Elektro)

Baltazar Guy Jean Brière de la Hosseraye:  “Minimizing edges diffraction for random incidence absorption measurement with loudspeakers array setups”. (Supervisors: Cheol-Ho Jeong, Finn Agerkvist, Antoine Richard DTU Elektro)

John Yoahann Daniel: A practical soundscape approach for city noise,  (Supervisors: Cheol-Ho Jeong, Sébastien Santurette (DTU Elektro), Torben Holm Pedersen (Force Technology, Delta SenseLab), Marianne Spang (Miljøpunkt Indre By-Christianshavn)

Enrique Cortez: Efficient loudspeaker model using fractional derivatives (Supervisors: Finn Agerkvist, DTU Elektro)

Mariya Kavardzhikova:‘Dynamic measurement of force factor and suspension compliance’ (Carsten Tinggard & Morten Halvorsen, Pointsource Acoustics, Finn Agerkvist, DTU Elektro)

Stefan Borch Bilfeldt: Protection algorithms for non linear loudspeakers - (Finn Agerkvist, DTU Elektro & Lars Risbo, Purifi)

Christian Gjertsen: Investigation of the subjective-objective relationship in airborne sound insulation - (Jonas Brunskog & Ewen MacDonald DTU Elektro)

Jakob Nygård Wincentz: Characterization of Stage acoustics in two modern concert halls - (Cheol-Ho Jeong, Jonas Brunskog.  DTU Elektro & Anders Gade, Gade-Mortensen Acoustics)

Niels Frederik Christensen: Noise optimisation of Wind farm operation - ( Cheol-Ho Jeong, DTU Elektro & Erik Sloth, Vestas)

Julia Fabricius: Flutter Echo and Coloration in Small Rooms - (Cheol-Ho Jeong, Jonas Brunskog DTU Elektro & Pierre Marie, Claus Møller Petersen Sweco

2016

Boris Jean-Francois Mondet: Optimization of well-based diffuser design (Cheol-Ho Jeong DTU Elektro, Jeong-Guon Ih (KAIST) & Claus Lynge Christensen Odeon)

Ólafur Hafstein Pjetursson: The Intergration of Acoustic Simulation into the Parametric Design Process (Cheol-Ho Jeong & Jonas Brunskog DTU Elektro, Pierre Chigot & Erling Nilsson Ecophon)

Peter Gormsen: Acoustic focusing using beamforming for augmented sensing (Efrén Fernandez Grande & Finn T. Agerkvist, DTU Elektro)  

Tom Gain Souaille: Sound field control at low frequencies (Finn T. Agerkvist & Efren Fernandez Grande, DTU Elektro)

Diego Caviedes: Experimental in-situ estimation of room surface properties; system design and Development (Efrén Fernandez Grande, Jonas Brunskog & Cheol-Ho Jeong DTU Elektro

Vaiso Kostakis: Spherical array processing for sound field rendering (Efrén Fernandez Grande & Marton Marschall DTU Elektro, Wookeun Sung, Brüel & Kjær )

Manuel Hahmann: System identification of Nonlinear Electrodynamic Loudspeaker  (Finn Agerkvist DTU Elektro, Andrew Bright Geortek)

Ruben Bjerregaard: System identification of loudspeakers in connection with non-linear compensation (Finn Agerkvist DTU Elektro, Theis Christiansen Texas Instruments)

Anders Madsen: Efficient fractional order derivate models for loudspeakers (Finn Agerkvist & Alexander King, DTU Elektro)

Tobias Hollweck: Reduction of brake noise using vibration damping layers (Jonas Brunskog, Finn Agerkvist & Jakob Søndergaard Jensen, DTU Elektro, Anders Brandt, SDU)

Julian Martinez-Villalba García: Subjective Diffuseness in Music Auditoria ( Cheol-Ho Jeong, Jonas Brunskog, Mélanie Nolan, DTU Elektro & Anders C. Gade, Gade & Mortensen Akustik

Deniss Mironovs: Estimation of globas modal parameters in multi-patch Operational Modal Analysis (Jonas Brunskog & Jakob Søndergaard Jensen, DTU Elektro)

Andras Palfi: Combining beamforming and blind source separation for improving source separation performance (Efrén Fernandez Grande & Finn Agerkvist, DTU Elektro, Andreas Schuhmacher & Karim Haddod, Brüel & Kjær)

Nicolaj Østergaard Nielsen: Evaluation of acoustic comfort in restaurants (Sébastien Santurette, Cheol-Ho Jeong & Marton Marschall, DTU Elektro) 

Johan Wich: Modeling baffled loudspeaker units by coupling the Rayleigh integral with the Boundary Element Method (Vicente Cutanda Henriquez, DTU Elektro)

Morten Krage: Blind detection of room properties (Jonas Brunskog & Ewen MacDonald, DTU Elektro)

http://www.act.elektro.dtu.dk/education/recent-masters-projects
26 MAY 2020